Crip Camp
Crip Camp Still.jpg

The IDA will celebrate with a virtual award ceremony in mid-January.

At the top of the nominations for the Documentary Awards of the International Documentary Association with five nominations is "Crip Camp". Netflix has had an influential summer camp for the disabled, followed by Garrett Bradley's poetic black and white book “Time” (Amazon Studios) and Sam Pollard's 1960s archive dive “MLK / FBI” (IFC Films), each with four nouns.

"The Truffle Hunters" (Sony Pictures Classics) received three nods. All four films received nods for Best Feature and Director. Netflix also received multiple nominations for "Dick Johnson Is Dead" and "My Octopus Teacher".

The IDAs are among the most reliable hits of the Oscar documentary film race. Last year's IDA Best Feature winner "For Sama" was among the last five Oscar nominations, along with three of ten IDA nominees, including eventual Oscar winner "American Factory".

Starting December 7th, IDA members can vote online for the nominations for the best feature and the best short film. Voting ends on January 8th before the virtual award ceremony on January 16th.

connected

connected

This year the IDA received 1,056 submissions: 365 documentaries, 153 short films, 153 documentaries, 52 student films, 39 music documentaries as well as 33 audio documentaries and podcasts. (A record of 40 percent of the submissions were international productions or co-productions.)

Independent committees made up of 191 non-fiction filmmakers, curators, critics and industry experts from 25 countries selected the nominees. 58 percent of the committee members were female, 59 percent were BIPOC, 15 percent were LGBTQ + and 4 percent were disabled. (Here is the full list of the Chairmen and Members of the Evaluation Committee.)

Nominations for the IDA Documentary Awards 2020

Nominees for the best feature

"Collective" (Romania / Magnolia Pictures, participant. Director / Producer: Alexander Nanau. Producer: Bianca Oana)

"Crip Camp" (USA / Netflix. Directors / Producers: Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht. Producer: Sara Bolder)

"Gunda" (Norway, USA / NEON. Director: Victor Kossakovsky. Producer: Anita Rehoff Larsen)

"MLK / FBI" (USA / IFC Films. Director: Sam Pollard. Producer: Benjamin Hedin)

"The Reason I Jump" (USA, Great Britain / Kino Lorber. Director: Jerry Rothwell. Producers: Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow)

“Reunited” (Denmark. Director: Mira Jargil. Producer: Kirstine Barfod) Softie (Kenya / POV. Director / Producer: Sam Soko. Producer: Toni Kamau)

"Time" (USA / Amazon Studios, Concordia Studio, New York Times. Director / Producer: Garrett Bradley. Producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn)

"The Truffle Hunters" (USA, Italy, Greece / Sony Pictures Classics. Directors / Producers: Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw)

"Welcome to Chechnya" (USA / HBO. Director / Producer: David France. Producers: Alice Henty, Joy A. Tomchin and Askold Kurov)

Fox Rich in "Time"

Amazon Studios

Nominated best directors

Garrett Bradley ("Time", USA / Amazon Studios, Concordia Studio, New York Times)

Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw ("The Truffle Hunters", USA, Italy, Greece / Sony Pictures Classics)

Nicole Newnham and Jim LeBrecht ("Crip Camp", USA / Netflix)

Sam Pollard ("MLK / FBI", USA / IFC Films)

Jerry Rothwell ("The Reason I Jump", USA, Great Britain / Kino Lorber)

Best short nominations

"Abortion-Helpline, this is Lisa" (USA / TOPIC, woman makes films. Directors / producers: Barbara Attie, Mike Attie, Janet Goldwater)

"Everything that goes down on the edge of the country" (Pakistan. Director / Producer: Hira Nabi. Producer: Till Passow)

"Huntsville Station" (USA / New York Times Op-Docs. Directors / Producers: Jamie Meltzer, Chris Filippone)

"Hysterical Girl" (Op-Docs of the USA / New York Times. Director: Kate Novack. Producer: Andrew Rossi)

"John Tried To Contact Aliens" (US / Netflix. Director / Producer: Matthew Killip)

"The Lost Astronaut" (Op-Docs of the USA / New York Times. Direction: Ben Proudfoot. Producers: Abby Lynn Kang Davis, Gabriel Berk Godoi)

“Mizuko” (USA, Japan / THEME. Directors / Producers: Kira Dane, Katelyn Rebelo) sống ở đây (USA / University of California, Santa Cruz. Director / Producer: Melanie Ho)

"To calm the pig inside" ("Ang Pagpakalma sa Unos") (Philippines. Director / Producer: Joanna Vasquez Arong)

"Unforgivable" (El Salvador. Director / Producer: Marlén Viñayo. Producer: Carlos Martínez)

Best Curated Series Nominees

"30 for 30" (USA / ESPN. Executive Producers: John Dahl, Libby Geist, Rob King, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell)

American Experience (USA / PBS. Executive Producers: Susan Bellows and Mark Samels)

"American Masters" (USA / THIRTEEN Productions, LLC. Executive Producer: Michael Kantor)

"Reel Midwest" (USA / Illinois Public Media. Executive Producer: Moss Bresnahan)

"Reel South" (USA / PBS, World Channel. Executive Producers: Don Godish and Rachel Raney)

Best nominations for the Episodic series

"Cheer" (USA / Netflix. Director and Executive Producer: Greg Whiteley. Producers: Adam Leibowitz, Arielle Kilker, Chelsea Yarnell. Executive Producers: Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard, Jasper Thomlinson, Bert Hamelinck)

"Hip Hop: The Songs That Shook America" ​​(USA / AMC. Executive Producers: Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Tariq "Black Thought" -Trotter, Shawn Gee, Alex Gibney, Stacey Offman, Richard Perello, Shea Serrano, Angie Day , One9, Erik Parker, Isaac Bolden)

"Last Chance U" (USA / Netflix. Director and Executive Producer: Greg Whiteley. Executive Producers: Joe LaBracio, James D. Stern, Lucas Smith, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard)

Seven Planets, One World (UK / BBC America. Directors: Fredi Devas, Emma Napper, Giles Badger, Chadden Hunter. Executive Producer: Jonny Keeling)

"We're Here" (USA / HBO. Executive Producers: Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Stephen Warren, Johnnie Ingram, Peter LoGreco, Erin Gamble)

Best nominee for multi-part documentary films

"Asian Americans" (USA / PBS. Directors: Leo Chiang, Geeta Gandbhir, Grace Lee. Producers: Renee Tajima-Peña, Mark Jonathan Harris. Executive Producers: Jeff Bieber, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Jean Tsien, Donald Young)

"Atlanta Is Missing and Murdered" (USA / HBO. Directors and Executive Producers: Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff, Joshua Bennett, Jeff Dupre. Executive Producers: John Legend, Mike Jackson, Ty Stiklorious, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller)

"City So Real" (USA / National Geographic. Director and Producer: Steve James. Producer: Zak Piper. Executive Producers: Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Alex Kotlowitz, Gordon Quinn, Betsy Steinberg, Jolene Pinder)

"Hillary" (USA / Hulu. Director: Nanette Burstein. Producers: Isabel San Vargas, Timothy Moran, Chi-Young Park, Tal Ben-David. Executive Producers: Ben Silverman, Howard T. Owens, Nanette Burstein, Sierra Kos, Laurie Girion)

"Lenox Hill" (USA / Netflix. Directors and Executive Producers: Adi Barash and Ruthie Shatz. Executive Producer: Josh Braun)

Best nominations for short form series

"Almost Famous" (USA / New York Times Op-Docs. Producers: Abby Lynn Kang Davis, Gabriel Berk Godoi and Jeremy Lambert. Executive Producer: Adam Ellick. Director: Ben Proudfoot)

Guardian Documentaries (United Kingdom, Iran / The Guardian. Producers: Shanida Scotland, Natasha Dack Ojumu and Nikki Parrott. Executive Producers: Charlie Phillips. Lindsay Poulton, Jess Gormley. Directors: Irene Baque, Laurence Topham, Sara Khaki, Mohammad Reza Eyni, Rebecca Lloyd-Evans, Laura Dodsworth and Dan McDougall)

"Last Call for the Bayou: 5 Tales from Louisiana's Vanished Delta" (USA / Smithsonian Channel Plus. Producer: Nadia Gill. Executive Producer: Gina Hutchinson. Director: Dominic Gill)

"POV Shorts" (USA / PBS. Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White)

"Run This City" (USA / Quibi. Directed by Brent Hodge. Producer: Prince Vaughn. Executive Producers: Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson, Archie Gips, Brent Hodge)

Best audio documentation Nominees

"Crosses in the desert / Cruces en el desierto" (Chile, USA / Las Raras Podcast. Reporter: Dennis Maxwell. Producers: Catalina May, Martín Cruz. Executive Producer: Martina Castro)

"Fiasco: Bush versus Gore" (USA / Luminary. Producers: Leon Neyfakh, Andrew Parsons)

Girl Taken (United Kingdom / British Broadcasting Corporation. Reporter: Sue Mitchell. Producer: Richard Hannaford. Executive Producer: Philip Sellars)

"Heavyweight – The Marshes" (USA / Gimlet Media. Reporter, producer and executive producer: Jonathan Goldstein. Reporter and producer: Kalila Holt. Producers: Stevie Lane, Jorge Just, BA Parker, Bobby Lord)

"Somebody" (USA / iHeartRadio. Reporters and producers: Alison Flowers, Bill Healy. Reporters: Sam Stecklow, Ellen Glover, Annie Nguyen, Kahari Blackburn, Rajiv Sinclair, Henri Adams, Matilda Vojak, Dana Brozost-Kelleher, Frances McDonald, Diana Akmajian, Andrew Fan and Maddie Anderson. Producers: Shapearl Wells, Sarah Geis. Executive Producers: Jamie Kalven, Maria Zuckerman, Christy Gressman, Leital Molad.

Nominated for the best music documentary

"Beastie Boys Story" (USA / Apple TV +. Director / Producer: Spike Jonze. Producers: Jason Baum and Amanda Adelson)

"Billie" (Great Britain / Greenwich Entertainment. Director: James Erskine)

"Crock of Gold" (USA / Magnolia Pictures. Director / Producer: Julien Temple. Producers: Johnny Depp, Stephen Deuters, Stephen Malit)

"Los Hermanos / The Brothers" (USA / PatchWorks Films, PBS. Directors / Producers: Marcia Jarmel and Ken Schneider)

"Universe" (USA. Directors: Sam Osborn and Nicholas Capezzera. Producers: Esther Dere and Leah Natasha Thomas)

Nominated for the David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

"Bananas" (United Kingdom / National Film and Television School. Director / Producer: Sara Montoya Sepúlveda)

Isle of Us (United Kingdom / National Film and Television School. Director: Laura Wadha)

"Na Luta Delas" (Brazil / UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism. Directors / Producers: Orion Rose Kelly and Pedro Cota)

"People Like Me" (USA / University of California Santa Cruz. Director / Producer: Marrok Sedgwick) Susana (USA / Stanford University. Director: Laura Gamse. Producer: James Davis)

"Trees" (United Kingdom / National Film and Television School. Director: Rosie Morris. Producer: Jesse Romain)

Shooting of "Acasă, My Home"

Shooting of "Acasă, My Home"

Lina Vdovii

Nominated for the Best Cinematography Award

"Acasă, My Home" (Romania, Germany, Finland / Manifest Film, HBO Europe. Cinematographers: Radu Ciorniciuc and Mircea Topoleanu)

"Boys State" (USA / Apple, A24. Cameraman: Thorsten Thielow)

"The earth is blue like an orange" (Ukraine, Lithuania. Cinematographer: Viacheslav Tsvietkov)

"The Truffle Hunters" (USA, Italy, Greece / Sony Pictures Classics. Cinematographers: Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw)

"Time" (USA / Amazon Studios, Concordia Studio, New York Times. Cinematographers: Zac Manuel, Justin Zweifach, Nisa East)

Nominated for the Best Editing Award

"Boys State" (USA / Apple, A24. Editor: Jeff Gilbert)

"Crip Camp" (USA / Netflix. Editors: Eileen Meyer and Andrew Gersh)

"Disclosure" (US / Netflix. Publisher: Stacy Goldate)

"Dick Johnson is Dead" (USA / Netflix. Editor: Nels Bangerter)

"Through the Night" (USA / ITVS, POV. Editor: Malika Zouhali-Worrall)

Nominees for the Best Writing Award

"Crip Camp" (USA / Netflix. Authors: Nicole Newnham and Jim LeBrecht)

"Dick Johnson is dead" (USA / Netflix. Authors: Nels Bangerter and Kirsten Johnson)

"I'm Not Alone" (US / Netflix. Writer: Garin Hovannisian)

"My Octopus Teacher" (USA / Netflix. Authors: Pippa Ehrlich and James Reed)

"Socks on Fire" (USA. Authors: Max Allman, Bo McGuire)

Nominated for the Best Music Score Award

"Dancing with the Birds" (USA / Netflix. Composer: David Mitcham)

"David Attenborough: Life on Our Planet" (US, UK / Netflix. Composer: Steven Price)

"Hope Frozen: A Search for Two Lives" (USA / Netflix. Composer: Chapavich Temnitikul)

"My Octopus Teacher" (USA / Netflix. Composer: Kevin Smuts) Rising Phoenix (USA / Netflix. Composer: Daniel Pemberton)

ABC News VideoSource Award nominee

"#Unfit: The Psychology of Donald Trump" (USA / Dark Star. Director / Producer: Dan Partland. Producer: Art Horan)

"Bully. Coward. Victim: The Story of Roy Cohn" (USA / HBO. Directed by Ivy Meeropol. Producers: Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn)

"Crip Camp" (USA / Netflix. Directors / Producers: Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht. Producer: Sara Bolder)

"Kill Chain: The Cyberwar Against America's Elections" (USA / HBO. Director: Sarah Teale. Director / Producer: Simon Ardizzone and Russell Michaels. Producer: Michael Hirschorn and Jessica Antonini)

"MLK / FBI" (USA / IFC Films. Director: Sam Pollard. Producer: Benjamin Hedin)

"The First Rainbow Coalition" (USA / Independent Lens, PBS, Latino Public Broadcasting, ITVS. Director / Producer: Ray Santisteban)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

"My Octopus Teacher"

Netflix

Pare Lorentz Awards

Winner: "My Octopus Teacher" (USA / Netflix. Direction: Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed. Producer: Craig Foster)

Award: "Crip Camp" (USA / Netflix. Directors / Producers: Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht. Producer: Sara Bolder)

Recipients of honorary awards, amicus awards

Regina K. Scully Career Achievement Award

Sam Pollard ("MLK / FBI")

Courage Under Fire Award

David France, David Isteev and Olga Baranova ("Welcome to Chechnya")

Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award

Garrett Bradley ("Time")

Pioneer award:: Firelight Media Truth to Power Award::

Maria Ressa and Rappler ("A thousand cuts")

Register: Stay up to date with the latest movie and TV news! Register here for our email newsletter.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here